StockIQpro

Highest return on invested capital among large US companies

Large US companies ranked by return on invested capital from their latest annual report, with operating margin and revenue growth.

The rule: Public float of $10B or more, excluding banks, insurers and funds (ROIC does not describe them) and companies with negative shareholders' equity (heavy buybacks shrink the denominator until ROIC means little). Ranked by return on invested capital in the latest fiscal year. 337 companies qualify; the top 100 are shown. Figures are from each company's latest annual report on SEC EDGAR, so fiscal years end on different dates. A ranked screen of filed numbers, not investment advice.

#CompanySectorROICOperating marginRevenue growth
1MUMicron Technology Inc.Technology106.5%74.6%256.3%
2SNDKSandisk CorpTechnology105.9%61.2%175.3%
3APPAppLovin CorpTechnology102.1%75.8%70.0%
4NVDANVIDIA Corp.Technology94.5%60.4%65.5%
5MAMastercard IncFinancials93.9%57.6%16.4%
6STXSeagate Technology Holdings plcTechnology92.0%33.6%34.1%
7LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.Consumer Discretionary88.6%5.0%8.8%
8AAPLApple Inc.Technology83.1%32.0%6.4%
9NTAPNetApp, Inc.Technology78.5%26.8%5.6%
10LRCXLam Research Corp.Technology77.7%35.3%26.0%
11TPRTapestry, Inc.Consumer Discretionary74.3%23.9%14.2%
12FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.Industrials73.3%14.4%29.5%
13GEVGE Vernova Inc.Industrials73.2%3.6%9.0%
14ROSTRoss Stores, Inc.Consumer Discretionary67.0%11.9%7.7%
15ADBEAdobe Inc.Technology61.7%36.6%10.5%
16IDXXIdexx Laboratories Inc.Health Care57.3%31.6%10.4%
17ABNBAirbnb, Inc.Consumer Discretionary56.7%20.8%10.3%
18CMGChipotle Mexican Grill Inc.Consumer Discretionary54.9%16.2%5.4%
19CORCencora, Inc.Health Care54.4%0.8%9.3%
20EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.Industrials53.9%12.7%7.6%
21WDCWestern Digital Corp.Technology52.2%34.5%35.7%
22TSCOTractor Supply Co.Consumer Discretionary48.9%9.4%4.3%
23RLRalph Lauren Corp.Consumer Discretionary48.3%14.5%14.6%
24ITGartner Inc.Industrials44.6%15.8%3.7%
25BBYBest Buy Co. Inc.Consumer Discretionary44.1%3.3%0.4%
26VVisa Inc.Financials42.4%60.0%11.3%
27COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.Consumer Staples41.4%3.9%10.1%
28LIILennox International Inc.Industrials40.0%20.1%-2.7%
29CLColgate-Palmolive Co.Consumer Staples38.4%16.2%1.4%
30CLSCelestica Inc.Technology37.8%8.4%28.5%
31VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc.Technology35.9%43.7%6.6%
32JBLJabil Inc.Technology35.7%4.0%3.2%
33NFLXNetflix Inc.Communication Services35.6%29.5%15.8%
34DRIDarden Restaurants Inc.Consumer Discretionary35.4%12.0%9.4%
35GWWW.W. Grainger, Inc.Industrials34.6%13.9%4.5%
36FASTFastenal Co.Industrials34.3%20.2%8.7%
37ADSKAutodesk, Inc.Technology33.4%21.9%17.5%
38AMATApplied Materials Inc.Technology33.2%29.2%4.4%
39ACNAccenture plcTechnology31.7%14.7%7.4%
40CTASCintas Corp.Industrials31.7%23.1%8.9%
41ROLRollins Inc.Industrials31.0%19.3%11.0%
42ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc.Industrials30.9%26.3%0.9%
43GDDYGoDaddy Inc.Technology30.6%22.8%8.3%
44MSFTMicrosoft Corp.Technology30.6%46.8%17.8%
45MCOMoody's Corp.Financials30.6%43.4%8.9%
46VRTVertiv Holdings CoTechnology30.2%17.9%27.7%
47MMM3M Co.Industrials30.2%18.6%1.5%
48CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.Materials29.8%32.5%19.3%
49TTTrane Technologies plcIndustrials29.1%18.6%7.5%
50APHAmphenol Corp.Technology29.0%25.4%51.7%
51SNSharkNinja, Inc.Consumer Discretionary28.8%14.4%15.8%
52METAMeta Platforms, Inc.Communication Services28.7%41.4%22.2%
53MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.Technology28.7%25.6%8.0%
54GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Communication Services28.6%32.0%15.1%
55VLTOVeralto CorpTechnology28.1%23.2%6.0%
56CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Discretionary27.3%9.3%48.6%
57LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.Energy27.2%45.6%27.2%
58LMTLockheed Martin Corp.Industrials27.1%10.3%5.6%
59RMDResmed Inc.Health Care26.7%33.4%9.8%
60HDHome Depot, Inc.Consumer Discretionary26.1%12.7%3.2%
61PAYXPaychex Inc.Industrials26.1%38.6%16.9%
62ONCBeOne Medicines Ltd.Health Care25.8%8.4%40.2%
63BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.Consumer Staples25.6%3.8%4.7%
64LECOLincoln Electric Holdings Inc.Industrials24.5%17.0%5.6%
65ODFLOld Dominion Freight Line, Inc.Industrials24.4%24.8%-5.5%
66BAHBooz Allen Hamilton Holding CorpIndustrials24.2%9.2%-6.4%
67JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc.Technology23.8%25.0%7.1%
68ACMAecomIndustrials23.7%6.4%0.2%
69CRSCarpenter Technology Corp.Materials23.7%22.5%8.6%
70EBAYeBay Inc.Industrials22.9%20.5%8.0%
71GILDGilead Sciences, Inc.Health Care22.9%34.0%2.4%
72MELIMercadoLibre Inc.Consumer Discretionary22.8%11.1%39.1%
73CHRWC. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.Industrials22.6%4.9%-8.4%
74FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.Technology22.5%30.6%24.1%
75HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.Industrials22.4%24.8%11.1%
76KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.Materials22.3%14.3%-2.1%
77CSLCarlisle Companies Inc.Materials21.9%20.0%0.3%
78FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc.Industrials21.8%8.5%3.8%
79ALLEAllegion plcIndustrials21.5%21.1%7.8%
80ROKRockwell Automation, Inc.Technology21.3%20.4%0.9%
81WSOWatsco Inc.Industrials21.2%10.0%-5.0%
82WATWaters Corp.Health Care21.0%25.4%7.0%
83PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc.Financials20.9%18.3%4.3%
84THCTenet Healthcare Corp.Health Care20.6%16.5%3.1%
85FDSFactSet Research Systems Inc.Technology20.4%32.2%5.4%
86SOLVSolventum CorpHealth Care20.4%26.2%0.9%
87PODDInsulet Corp.Health Care20.4%17.5%30.7%
88PGProcter & Gamble Co.Consumer Staples20.1%22.7%3.3%
89POOLPool Corp.Industrials20.0%11.0%-0.4%
90INTUIntuit Inc.Technology20.0%27.4%13.9%
91UBERUber Technologies, IncIndustrials20.0%10.7%18.3%
92AVGOBroadcom Inc.Technology19.9%39.9%23.9%
93QCOMQualcomm Inc.Technology19.9%27.9%13.7%
94CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.Technology19.7%24.3%11.8%
95AMZNAmazon Com Inc.Consumer Discretionary19.5%11.2%12.4%
96DCIDONALDSON Co INCIndustrials19.4%15.4%5.3%
97TXNTexas Instruments Inc.Technology19.4%34.1%13.1%
98LDOSLeidos Holdings, Inc.Technology19.4%12.3%3.1%
99SNASnap-on IncIndustrials19.3%25.8%0.9%
100CMICummins Inc.Industrials19.2%11.9%-1.3%

Definitions on the methodology page. More lists: all screens and companies by sector.